200+ Ways to Protect Your Privacy

200+ Ways to Protect Your Privacy

Author: Jeni Rogers

Publisher: Simon and Schuster

ISBN: 9781721400133

Category: Reference

Page: 256

View: 799

Discover simple strategies for protecting your personal and confidential information on and offline with this essential and easy-to-understand guide. We all know that the internet can serve as a hotbed for identity theft. But it isn’t the only place where your privacy can be breached. In fact, there are lots of ways you can protect your privacy (or diminish it) that have little or nothing to do with access to the internet. Your home, your photos, your trash can, your kids, your favorite restaurant or store—and even you have the ability to unknowingly reveal your private information to everyone from thieves to busybodies. But you don’t need to hire a specialist to keep your information safe—you can do it yourself with these 200+ easy-to-implement tactics, some of which include: —Shredding hard copies of bills — Turning off Bluetooth when not in use — Using a firewall — Hiding spare keys in an unusual place Keeping your information secure lies in your hands—make sure you’re not putting yourself at risk in your daily habits with this essential guide.

International Conference Call for Paper Personal Data Protection in Digital Era

International Conference Call for Paper Personal Data Protection in Digital Era

Author:

Publisher: UPT Percetakan dan Penerbitan Polinema

ISBN: 9786026695826

Category:

Page: 299

View: 666

Protection of privacy information on personal data in Indonesian is still weak. This is suspected from the still abundance of personal data of someone, including for business and political interests. There are still many companies that sell personal data without permission from the subject of data. Misuse of data when it is private that someone's privacy can be obtained by others without the permission of the subject of the data may cause harm to the subject of the data, as also conveyed by Keynote Speaker is Dr. Syahirah Abdul Shukor.

Handbook on European data protection law

Handbook on European data protection law

Author: Council of Europe

Publisher: Council of Europe

ISBN: 9789287198495

Category: Political Science

Page: 402

View: 648

The rapid development of information technology has exacerbated the need for robust personal data protection, the right to which is safeguarded by both European Union (EU) and Council of Europe (CoE) instruments. Safeguarding this important right entails new and significant challenges as technological advances expand the frontiers of areas such as surveillance, communication interception and data storage. This handbook is designed to familiarise legal practitioners not specialised in data protection with this emerging area of the law. It provides an overview of the EU’s and the CoE’s applicable legal frameworks. It also explains key case law, summarising major rulings of both the Court of Justice of the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights. In addition, it presents hypothetical scenarios that serve as practical illustrations of the diverse issues encountered in this ever-evolving field.

Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hong Kong A Practical Guide on Compliance (Second Edition)

Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hong Kong A Practical Guide on Compliance (Second Edition)

Author: Mr. Stephen Kai-yi WONG

Publisher: City University of HK Press

ISBN: 9789629375942

Category: Law

Page: 884

View: 654

The idea of a right to privacy, which arose in reaction to the rapid rise of newspapers, instant photography and the “paparazzi” of the 19th century, has evolved into a constitutional right in much of the developed world. It is enshrined in Hong Kong through Articles 28, 29, 30 and 39 of the Basic Law. Hong Kong stands proud as the first jurisdiction in Asia to enact legislation to safeguard personal data in the form of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“the Ordinance”) which came into force in 1996. At its centre are the six Data Protection Principles based on the 1980 OECD Guidelines. The office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data was created under this legislation to provide oversight and ensure compliance. The Octopus scandal in mid-2010 eventually led to substantial changes being made to the Ordinance that were enacted in 2012 and 2013, the main amendments being the Direct Marketing provisions and the provision of legal assistance and representation to aggrieved persons. In this digital age, the Ordinance is proving to be the main safeguard of our privacy rights. The Data Protection Principles seek to create broad common principles based on fairness that apply to the public and private sectors. The passage of twenty years since the enactment of the Ordinance has given rise to a substantial body of case law and administrative decisions on these principles and the other provisions of the Ordinance. The new amendments have already been the subject of judicial scrutiny. This publication, which replaces its predecessor, has the dual aim of becoming a practitioner’s guide on the important subject of personal data privacy, containing, as it does, a detailed exposition of the principles and provisions in the Ordinance and a comprehensive source of reference materials, and of enabling the Privacy Commissioner to discharge his major duty to promote awareness and understanding of the Ordinance. The second edition includes not only a full discussion of these principles, but also summaries of all the seminal cases and Administrative Appeals Board rulings in this area, as well as a comprehensive list of all the pertinent cases.

Protecting Your Mobile App

Protecting Your Mobile App

Author: World Intellectual Property Organization

Publisher: WIPO

ISBN:

Category: Law

Page: 108

View: 843

Mobile apps are multilayered products with different features which may be protected by various intellectual property (IP) rights. This publication is designed as a tool for app developers and publishers. It offers legal clarity and business-oriented guidelines on IP, to generate additional income for creators and rights holders, and provides practical advice and insights to inform strategic decisions. The publication presents a thorough review of related issues in the market, reviews the mobile app value chain and offers a checklist of issues to consider when identifying the relevant IP rights, protection options and strategies.

Personal Data Management

Personal Data Management

Author: Amy Lennex

Publisher: Cherry Lake

ISBN: 9781634727808

Category: Juvenile Nonfiction

Page: 32

View: 999

With so many data-based forms of technology in the world today, it can be hard to keep track of everything you need to know. In this book, students will learn how the collection and use of data plays an important role in projects of all kinds. Fun, engaging text introduces readers to new ideas and builds on concepts they may already know. Additional tools, including a glossary and an index, help students learn new vocabulary and locate information.

Research Anthology on Privatizing and Securing Data

Research Anthology on Privatizing and Securing Data

Author: Management Association, Information Resources

Publisher: IGI Global

ISBN: 9781799889557

Category: Computers

Page: 2188

View: 964

With the immense amount of data that is now available online, security concerns have been an issue from the start, and have grown as new technologies are increasingly integrated in data collection, storage, and transmission. Online cyber threats, cyber terrorism, hacking, and other cybercrimes have begun to take advantage of this information that can be easily accessed if not properly handled. New privacy and security measures have been developed to address this cause for concern and have become an essential area of research within the past few years and into the foreseeable future. The ways in which data is secured and privatized should be discussed in terms of the technologies being used, the methods and models for security that have been developed, and the ways in which risks can be detected, analyzed, and mitigated. The Research Anthology on Privatizing and Securing Data reveals the latest tools and technologies for privatizing and securing data across different technologies and industries. It takes a deeper dive into both risk detection and mitigation, including an analysis of cybercrimes and cyber threats, along with a sharper focus on the technologies and methods being actively implemented and utilized to secure data online. Highlighted topics include information governance and privacy, cybersecurity, data protection, challenges in big data, security threats, and more. This book is essential for data analysts, cybersecurity professionals, data scientists, security analysts, IT specialists, practitioners, researchers, academicians, and students interested in the latest trends and technologies for privatizing and securing data.

Is It Safe? Protecting Your Computer, Your Business, and Yourself Online

Is It Safe? Protecting Your Computer, Your Business, and Yourself Online

Author: Michael Miller

Publisher: Que Publishing

ISBN: 9780132713900

Category: Computers

Page: 387

View: 282

Is It Safe? PROTECTING YOUR COMPUTER, YOUR BUSINESS, AND YOURSELF ONLINE IDENTITY THEFT. DATA THEFT. INTERNET FRAUD. ONLINE SURVEILLANCE. EMAIL SCAMS. Hacks, attacks, and viruses. The Internet is a dangerous place. In years past, you could protect your computer from malicious activity by installing an antivirus program and activating a firewall utility. Unfortunately, that’s no longer good enough; the Internet has become a much darker place, plagued not only by rogue software but also by dangerous criminals and shadowy government agencies. Is It Safe? addresses the new generation of security threat. It presents information about each type of threat and then discusses ways to minimize and recover from those threats. Is It Safe? differs from other security books by focusing more on the social aspects of online security than purely the technical aspects. Yes, this book still covers topics such as antivirus programs and spam blockers, but it recognizes that today’s online security issues are more behavioral in nature–phishing schemes, email scams, and the like. Are you being scammed? Learn how to spot the newest and most insidious computer security threats–fraudulent retailers, eBay scammers, online con artists, and the like. Is your identity safe? Avoid being one of the nine million Americans each year who have their identities stolen. Today’s real Internet threats aren’t viruses and spam. Today’s real threat are thieves who steal your identity, rack up thousands on your credit card, open businesses under your name, commit crimes, and forever damage your reputation! Is Big Brother watching? Get the scoop on online tracking and surveillance. We examine just who might be tracking your online activities and why. Is your employer watching you? How to tell when you’re being monitored; and how to determine what is acceptable and what isn’t. Michael Miller has written more than 80 nonfiction books over the past two decades. His best-selling books include Que’s YouTube 4 You, Googlepedia: The Ultimate Google Resource, iPodpedia: The Ultimate iPod and iTunes Resource, and Absolute Beginner’s Guide to Computer Basics. He has established a reputation for clearly explaining technical topics to nontechnical readers and for offering useful real-world advice about complicated topics.

Beyond Data Protection

Beyond Data Protection

Author: Noriswadi Ismail

Publisher: Springer Science & Business Media

ISBN: 9783642330810

Category: Law

Page: 271

View: 510

The book deals with data protection issues from practical viewpoints. 40% of the content focus on the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010 progress, whilst 60% of the content focus on leading comparative practical guidance from Europe. Part of the PDPA provisions is mirrored from European approaches and practices. The approach of this book is straightforward, handy and readable and is supplemented by practical applications, illustrations, tables and diagrams. Practical examples highlighted in this book range from cloud computing, radio frequency identification technology, social media networks and information security to basic related aspects of data protection issues covering strategic leadership, management, governance and audit in businesses, organisations and local authorities. Recommended best practices have been outlined for practical guidance accompanied with future challenges and opportunities for Malaysia and ASEAN. The book is equally suitable for academics, practitioners, governmental officials and regulators dealing with data protection within their sector-specific legislation.